Author Topic: Machining metal  (Read 3199 times)

gocnc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Machining metal
« on: October 09, 2009, 08:55:32 AM »
From what I am seeing the material being cut is soft like foam and wax
Is it possible to do milling of metal with a home made cnc mill


travis77

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Machining metal
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2009, 09:55:38 AM »
As long as your machine is very rigid, doesn't flex excessively, and your spindle speed is slow enough for the metal you are cutting.

I havent seen any skate bearing CNC designs do metal work, but if you buy quality linear motion stuff like rails and precision bearings, you can do aluminum. You have to go slow since you dont have any coolant, and your bits will probably wear out quickly.

I would love to have a machine that will cut aluminum.


gocnc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: Machining metal
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2009, 06:34:51 AM »
Hi Travis
Thanks for your help.
I dont think it would be possible to cut any metal without any lubrication so the design of the machine would have to be made with a tray or something like that for the lubriaction to fall on.

pie_row

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Machining metal
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2009, 02:20:03 PM »
You mint try making a cut or two on you little machine and see what it does.

BackyardWorkshop

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Backyard Workshop
Re: Machining metal
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2009, 10:30:06 AM »
I've done aluminum on my homemade machine - without coolant even! just have to take it nice and easy...

I posted up a few pictures and a video here - http://www.backyard-workshop.com/projects/cnc-projects/89-milling-aluminum-on-the-homemade-cnc.html

(actually reading this post reminded me to post up the pics and video) thanks

Jamie
Check out my CNC projects (and more) at http://www.backyardworkshop.com


travis77

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Machining metal
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2009, 03:11:23 PM »
Jamie, would it be a good idea to have a little spray bottle of some sort of lubricant for aluminum. I know watching some people at school turn stuff on the lathes and mills they brush on some before making a cut.

Pretty impressive though!